Get new Sarkari job alerts free: Join WhatsApp ChannelJoin Telegram

Don't miss the last date: get every new job, admit card and result alert free.

Join WhatsApp ChannelJoin Telegram

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026: 660 Artisan Grade-IV Posts (Fitter, Welder, Machinist, Electrician & More) – Apply Online 21 Oct to 18 Nov

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), a Maharatna PSU, has announced 660 Artisan Grade-IV vacancies in seven trades across nine manufacturing units (Ranipet, Visakhapatnam, Bengaluru EDN and SBD, Haridwar, Hyderabad, Bhopal, Jhansi and Tiruchirappalli). Candidates with 10th + ITI (NTC) + National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the trade can apply online at careers.bhel.in from 21/10/2026 (10 AM) to 18/11/2026 (11:45 PM). BHEL Artisan 2026 | 660 Posts | 10th + ITI + NAC | ₹29,500 Scale | Apply 21 Oct–18 Nov Official Notification PDF: BHEL Artisan 2026 Detailed Advertisement – Official PDF

Recruitment Name: Advertisement No. 01/2026 – Recruitment of Artisans Grade-IV (AR 2027) in 9 BHEL manufacturing units

660 Artisan Grade-IV Posts – 10th + ITI + NAC – Online Form 21 Oct to 18 Nov 2026

Short Summary: Selected candidates work one year as Temporary Artisans on ₹24,000 a month, then move to the regular scale of ₹29,500–65,000. Upper age 27 years (UR/EWS) as on 01/10/2026, with up to 7 years extra for experience. Selection: a 120-question Computer Based Exam (90 minutes, ¼ negative marking) and a Skill Test. Fee ₹1,072 (UR/EWS/OBC) or ₹472 (SC/ST/PwD/ESM).

Important Dates – BHEL Artisan 2026

Online application starts:21/10/2026 (10:00 AM)
Last date to apply:18/11/2026 (11:45 PM)
Computer Based Exam:Date to be announced on careers.bhel.in

Application Fee

UR / EWS / OBC:₹600 exam fee + ₹400 processing fee + GST = ₹1,072
SC / ST / PwD / Ex-Servicemen:Processing fee only: ₹472
Pay the examination fee online via Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, UPI, or as per options available on the official portal.

📺 BHEL Artisan 2026 – Form Filling & Exam Guide

Watch our video guide covering eligibility, important dates, fee, vacancy details, and how to apply online.

Open on YouTube  |  More videos

Important Links

Apply Online: Apply Online – careers.bhel.in (from 21 Oct 2026)
Download Official Notification PDF: BHEL Artisan 2026 Detailed Advertisement – Official PDF
Official Website: BHEL Official Website
Watch Updates on YouTube: Sarkari Job Selection YouTube
Join Our Channels for Live Updates:

Post-wise Vacancy Details

TradeBAPHPVPEDNSBDHEEPHPEPHEPTPHPBPTotal
Fitter48603162010192280278
Welder625226031050104
Turner1060652230052
Machinist714031423151015101
Electrician462021251818590
Electronics Mechanic032000000023
Foundryman06013020012
Total75120453060606060150660

Units: BAP Ranipet (TN), HPVP Visakhapatnam (AP), EDN and SBD Bengaluru (KA), HEEP Haridwar (UK), HPEP Hyderabad (TS), HEP Bhopal (MP), TP Jhansi (UP), HPBP Tiruchirappalli (TN). Category-wise total: UR 285, EWS 65, OBC 162, SC 115, ST 33 (PwD and ex-servicemen posts are within these). Selected candidates must serve their unit for at least 20 years.


Eligibility

  • 10th pass + ITI (NTC) + National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the same trade.
  • Minimum 60% (General/OBC) or 55% (SC/ST) in both NTC/ITI and NAC. No minimum marks for ex-servicemen claiming the trade.
  • Only full-time regular courses count. Certificates must be issued by 01/10/2026.
  • Desirable: knowledge of the regional language for units in Tamil Nadu, Telangana/Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.

Age Limit

As on 01/10/2026: upper age 27 years for UR/EWS. Up to 7 more years for relevant work experience (minimum 6 months, in the prescribed format). SC/ST +5, OBC (NCL) +3, PwD +10/13/15 years, ex-servicemen as per rules, J&K domicile (1980–89) +5. Maximum age after all relaxations: 56 years.

Not sure if you are within the age limit? Use our free sarkari job age calculator for the cut-off date.


Salary

One year as Temporary Artisan on consolidated wages of ₹24,000 per month. After that, regularisation as Artisan Grade-IV at the minimum of ₹29,500–65,000 plus allowances, as per company rules.


Exam Pattern

SectionQuestions
Trade knowledge70
Engineering / calculations30
Reasoning20
Total120 (90 minutes)

Questions in Hindi, English and one regional language. 1 mark per correct answer, ¼ mark deducted for each wrong answer. No calculators. Minimum CBE qualifying marks: 40% (UR/EWS), 35% (OBC/SC/ST).


Selection Process

  • Stage I: Computer Based Examination (120 MCQ)
  • Stage II: Skill Test (shortlisted 1:3 on CBE merit)
  • Document verification and medical examination

How to Apply

  1. Open careers.bhel.in from 21/10/2026 and register for Artisan Grade-IV (AR 2027).
  2. Pick one unit and one trade, and fill in 10th, ITI and NAC marks.
  3. Upload photo, signature and experience certificate (if claiming age relaxation).
  4. Pay the fee online and submit by 18/11/2026, 11:45 PM.

Photo or signature rejected? Fix the size with our free online photo and signature resizer.

BHEL Artisan 2026 – Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

How many BHEL Artisan posts are there?
660 Artisan Grade-IV posts in 9 units.
Is NAC compulsory?
Yes. You need 10th + ITI (NTC) + NAC in the same trade.
What is the salary?
₹24,000 a month for the first year, then the ₹29,500–65,000 scale after regularisation.
What is the last date?
18 November 2026, 11:45 PM.
BHEL Artisan 2026 – Important Candidate Instructions (Prevent Rejection!)

Ensure strict compliance with the following directives:

  • Official notice first: Read the full official advertisement before you apply. This page is a summary.
  • One application: Submit only one application per post unless the notice allows more. Duplicate forms can be rejected.
  • Documents: Keep certificates, category proof and photo ID ready. Originals are checked at document verification.
  • Last date: Do not wait for the last day. Portals slow down near the closing date.

Don't Miss any New Job

Now Get all the new Latest Govt Job Notification Straight in your inbox!

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Browse more: 10th Pass ITI
About Us|Editorial Policy|Corrections Policy|Privacy Policy|Contact Us
WhatsApp ChannelTelegram